Link to Swansea University Link to Computer Science
Logo for Swansea University and Computer Science

Continuity, Computability, Constructivity
- From Logic to Algorithms (CCC 2015)

Schloss Aspenstein, 14-18, September 2015

Preliminary Programme


Monday, 14 September 2015


9:00 Opening

9:00-10:00 Daniel da Silva Graça (Faro)
Computability and complexity in continuous dynamical systems (Invited talk) Slides
10:00-10:30Coffee
10:30-11:00 Arno Pauly and Shi Shu (Cambridge)
Admissibility in Practise, Slides
11:00-11:30 Matthew de Brecht and Tatsuji Kawai (CiNet, NICT, Osaka)
Powerspaces of quasi-Polish spaces and countably presented locales
11:30-12:00 Victor Selivanov (Novosibirsk)
On Weihrauch Degrees of k-Partitions of the Baire Space Slides

12:00-14:00Lunch

14:00-15:00 Takayuki Kihara (UC Berkely)
Degree Theory and Infinite Dimensional Topology (Invited Talk) Slides
15:00-15:30 Sam Sanders (Munich)
The Unreasonable Effectiveness of Nonstandard Analysis Slides
15:30-16:30Coffee and Cake
16:30-17:15 Olivier Bournez (Palaiseau)
Continuous Time Computations (Tutorial, Lecture 1) Slides
17:15 Break
17:15-18:00 Olivier Bournez (Palaiseau)
Continuous Time Computations (Tutorial, Lecture 2)

18:15Dinner

Tuesday, 15 September 2015


9:00-10:00 Martín Escardó (Birmingham)
Searchable types in constructive dependent type theory (Invited talk)
10:00-10:30Coffee and Tea
10:30-11:00 Franz Brauße, Margarita Korovina and Norbert Th. Müller (Trier/Novosibirsk)
Using Taylor Models in TTE Slides
11:30-12:00 Oleg Kudinov and Victor Selivanov (Novosibirsk)
On the Lattices of Effectively Open Sets Slides
11:30-12:00 Willem Fouché and Safari Mukeru (Pretoria)
Local time of algorithmically random Brownian motion Slides

12:00-14:00Lunch

14:00-15:00 Thomas Powell (Innsbruck)
Bar recursion over finite partial functions (Invited talk) Slides
15:00-15:30 Danko Ilik (Palaiseau)
On the Indispensability of Bar Recursion Slides
15:30-16:30Coffee and Cake
16:30-17:15 André Nies (Auckland)
Randomness and Analysis: a tutorial (Lecture 1) Slides
17:15-18:00 André Nies (Auckland)
Randomness and Analysis: a tutorial (Lecture 2)

18:15Dinner

Wednesday, 16 September 2015


9:00-9:30 Peter Schuster and Davide Rinaldi (Verona/Leeds)
Transfinite Methods as Admissible Rules
9:30-10:00 Makoto Tatsuta and Daisuke Kimura (NII)
Decidability and Undecidability in Symbolic-Heap System with Inductive De nitions
10:15-10:45Coffee and Tea
10:30-11:00 Helmut Schwichtenberg, Ulrich Berger, Kenji Miyamoto and Hideki Tsuiki (Munich/Swansea/Kyoto)
Logic for Gray code computation Slides
11:00-11:30 Dieter Spreen and Hideki Tsuiki (Siegen/Kyoto)
Computing with Compact Sets - the Gray Code Case Slides
11:30-12:00 Vincent Rahli and Mark Blickford (Luxembourg/Ithaca)
Coq as a Metatheory for Nuprl with Bar Induction Slides

12:00-13:00Lunch
13:30Departure Bus Kochel Heimatbühne, Excursion to Herzogstand


18:15 Dinner

Thursday, 17 September 2015


9:00-10:00 Matthieu Hoyrup (Nancy)
On the information carried by programs about the objects they compute. (Invited talk) Slides
10:10-10:30Coffee and Tea
10:30-11:00 Akitoshi Kawamura, Florian Steinberg, Martin Ziegler (Tokyo)
Towards Computational Complexity Theory on Advanced Function Spaces in Analysis
11:00-11:30 Franz Brauße, Margarita Korovina and Norbert Th. Müller (Trier/Novosibirsk)
On improvements in exact real arithmetic for initial value problems Slides
11:30-12:00 Kei Matsumoto and Kazushige Terui (Kyoto)
Coherence Spaces for Computable Analysis II Slides

12:00-14:00Lunch

14:00-14:45 André Nies (Auckland)
Randomness and Analysis: a tutorial (Lecture 3)
14:45-15:30 André Nies (Auckland)
Randomness and Analysis: a tutorial (Lecture 4)
15:30-16:30Coffee and Cake
16:30-17:00 Christine Gaßner (Greifswald)
Hierarchies of Decision Problems over Algebraic Structures Defined by Quantifiers Slides
17:00-17:30 Jens Blanck (Swansea)
Use of parallelism in Haskell implementation of exact real arithmetic
17:30-18:00 Management Meeting

19:00Dinner at Grauer Bär, Kochel

Friday, 18 September 2015


9:00-10:00 Vassilis Gregoriades (Darmstadt)
Some uniformity aspects of the class of analytic sets (Invited talk) Slides
10:00-10:30Coffee and Tea
10:30-11:15 Olivier Bournez (Palaiseau)
Continuous Time Computations (Tutorial, Lecture 3)
11:15-12:00 Olivier Bournez (Palaiseau)
Continuous Time Computations (Tutorial, Lecture 4)

12:00-13:30Lunch

13:30-14:00 Mizuhito Ogawa (JAIST)
Decidability and undecidability of timed devices with stopwatches Slides
14:00-14:30 Pedro Francisco Valencia VizcaĆ­no (Greifswald)
Hierarchies of Decision Problems for Real Numbers Slides
14:30-15:00 Margarita Korovina and Oleg Kudinov (Novosibirsk)
Around Rice-Shapiro Theorem in Topological Settings
15:00Coffee and Cake

Late afternoon Suggestion for those still in Kochel: Trip by boat to Schlehdorf
Dinner in Klosterbräu, Schlehdorf.



Back to CCC 2015 home