Computability in Europe 2008
Logic and Theory of Algorithms


Special Sessions

Each special session will have four speakers, each of which will have 30 min for their talk.

Below you can find a timetable of the talks.

Special Sessions

Algorithms in the History of Mathematics
organised by Jens Høyrup
and Karine Chemla
Andréa Bréard (Lille): A Summation Algorithm from 11th Century China: Possible Relations between Structure and Argument
Marouane Ben Miled (Tunis): Preuves et algorithmes dans un contexte algébrique, entre le 9e et le 12e siècle (talk cancelled)
Harold Edwards (New York): Kronecker's Algorithmic Mathematics
Jens Høyrup (Roskilde): The algorithm concept - tool for historiographic interpretation or red herring?
Liesbeth De Mol (Gent) and Maarten Bullynck (Wuppertal): A week-end off. The first extensive number-theoretical computation on the ENIAC.
Formalising Mathematics and Extracting Algorithms from Proofs
organised by Henk Barendregt
and Monika Seisenberger
John Harrison (Hillsboro): New (un)decidability results from the formalization of mathematics
Pierre Letouzey (Paris): Extraction in Coq: an Overview
Lawrence C Paulson (Cambridge): The relative consistency of the axiom of choice mechanized using Isabelle/ZF
Christophe Raffalli (Le Bourget du Lac): Krivine's realizability: from storage operators to the intentional axiom of choice
Higher-Type Recursion and Applications
organised by Ulrich Berger
and Dag Normann
Lars Kristiansen (Oslo): Recursion in Higher Types and Resource Bounded Turing machines
John Longley (Edinburgh): Interpreting localized computational effects using higher type operators
Ralph Matthes (Toulouse): Recursion on Nested Datatypes in Dependent Type Theory
Colin Riba (Sophia Antipolis): Rewriting with Unions of Reducibility Families
Algorithmic Game Theory
organised by Elias Koutsoupias
and Bernhard von Stengel
Constantinos Daskalakis (Berkeley): Computing equilibria in large games we play
Hugo Gimbert (Bordeaux): Solving Simple Stochastic Games
Rahul Savani (Warwick): A simple P-matrix linear complementarity problem for discounted games
Troels Bjerre Sørensen (Aarhus): Deterministic Graphical Games Revisited
Quantum Algorithms and Complexity
organised by Viv Kendon
and Bob Coecke
Dan Browne (London): A classical analogue of measurement-based quantum computation?
Matthias Christandl (Cambridge): A quantum information-theoretic proof of the relation between Horn's problem and the Littlewood-Richardson coefficients
Ross Duncan (Oxford): Diagrammatic reasoning for quantum processes
Jiannis K. Pachos (Leeds): Why should anyone care about computing with anyons? (talk cancelled)
Peter Richter (Orsay): The quantum complexity of Markov chain Monte Carlo
Biology and Computation
organised by Natasha Jonoska
and Giancarlo Mauri
Alessandra Carbone (Paris): Genome synthesis and genomic functional cores
Matteo Cavaliere (Trento): Computing by Observing
Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú (Budapest): P automata: Membrane systems as acceptors
Mark Daley (London, ON): On the Processing Power of Protozoa


Preliminary Timetable of Special Session Talks

Formalising Mathematics and Extracting Algorithms from Proofs Quantum Algorithms and Complexity Algorithmic Game Theory
Drakopoulos Propylaia Senate
June 16th, 14:30-15:10 Lawrence C Paulson Matthias Christandl Troels Bjerre Sørensen
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 John Harrison Peter Richter Hugo Gimbert
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion
Drakopoulos Amphitheater A Amphitheater B
June 17th, 14:30-15:10 Pierre Letouzey Dan Browne Rahul Savani
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 Christophe Raffalli Ross Duncan Constantinos Daskalakis
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion
 
Higher-Type Recursion and Applications Biology and Computation Algorithms in the History of Mathematics
Drakopoulos Amphitheater A Amphitheater B
June 18th, 14:30-15:10 Colin Riba Mark Daley Jens Høyrup
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 Ralph Matthes Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú Andréa Bréard
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion
June 19th, 14:30-15:10 John Longley Matteo Cavaliere Harold Edwards
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 Lars Kristiansen Alessandra Carbone Liesbeth De Mol and Maarten Bullynck
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion

Room Caption

The lecture rooms Drakopoulos, Propylaia, and Senate are in the main building; Amphitheater A and B in the Foreign Languages building (7, Ipokratoys Street).


websites: Arnold Beckmann 2008-06-14