Domains X 2011 - Programme

Dept. of Computer Science, Swansea University, 5 - 7 September 2011

Robert-Recorde Room, Faraday Building


Monday, 5 September 2011


8:00-9:00  Registration

9:00-9:15   Opening
9:15-10:00  Lars Birkedal (Copenhagen), invited talk:
First steps in synthetic guarded domain theory step-indexing in the topos of trees

10:00-10:30Coffee and Tea

10:30-11:55   Andrej Bauer and Gordon Plotkin (Ljubljana, Edinburgh):
Report on Cartesian Closed Categories of Scott-Domains
11:55-11:20   Ingo Battenfeld (Dortmund):
Observationally-induced lower and upper powerspace constructions

11:20-11:35Break

11:35-12:20   Matija Pretnar (Ljubljana), invited talk:
The f-calculus

12:30-14:15Lunch

14:15-15:00   John Power (Bath), invited talk:
An Historical Reflection on Monads as Notions of Computation

15:00-15:30Coffee and Tea

15:30-15:55 Weng Kin Ho and Dongsheng Zhao (Singapore):
When exactly is Scott sober?
15:55-16:20 Olaf Klinke, Achim Jung and M. Andrew Moshier (Birmingham, Chapman USA):
A bitopological point-free approach to compactification
16:20-16:45 Hugh Steele and Andrea Schalk (Manchester):
Double Glueing and MLL Full Completeness

16:45-17:00Break

17:00-17:25 Ernst-Erich Doberkat (Dortmund):
Towards a coalgebraic interpretation of PDL
17:25-17:45 Tadeusz Litak (Leicester):
Constructive Loeb logic: natural deduction, fixed points and proof terms
17:45-18:05 Paul Taylor (London):
Computability in locally compact spaces

Tuesday, 6 September 2011


9:00-9:45   Dag Normann (Oslo), invited talk:
Fixed point computability of total functionals

9:45-10:15Coffee and Tea

10:15-10:40   Andrej Bauer and Karin Cvetko Vah (Ljubljana):
Stone Duality for Skew Boolean Algebras with Intersections
10:40-11:05   Iosif Petrakis (Munich):
Extending the basic Scott framework of information systems
11:05-11:30   Paul Blain Levy (Birmingham):
Surjectivity in the Powerset Final Sequence

11:30-11:45Break

11:35-12:20   Thomas Streicher (Darmstadt), invited talk:
Quantum Theory in Topological Domain Theory

12:30-14:15Lunch

14:15-15:00   Nick Benton (Microsoft Research Cambridge), invited talk:
Ultrametric Spaces and Reactive Programming

15:00-15:30Coffee and Tea

15:30-15:55 Jean Goubalt-Larrecq (Cachan):
Full Abstraction for Non-Deterministic and Probabilistic Extensions of PCF
15:55-16:20 Steffen Van Bakel, Franco Barbanera and Ugo De Liguoro (Imperial, Torino):
A Domain Logic Approach to Models of $\lambda\mu$ and Related Calculi
16:20-16:45 Sam Staton (Cambridge):
Presenting partiality and non-determinism

19:30-late  Social dinner at Mediterranean, Mumbles

Wednesday, 7 September 2011


9:00-9:45   Margarita Korovina (Manchester), invited talk:
Time Optimal Control for Polynomial Dynamical Systems

9:45-10:15Coffee and Tea

10:15-10:35   Maria Emilia Maietti and Giuseppe Rosolini (Padova, Genova):
Quotients for Doctrines
10:35-10:55   Uday S. Reddy and Brian Dunphy (Birmingham):
States and actions: An automata-theoretic semantics for programming languages
10:55-11:15   Paul Bilokon and Abbas Edalat (Imperial):
Towards a domain-theoretic, computable approach to stochastic processes
11:15-11:35   Peng He and Abbas Edalat (Imperial):
Continuity and Computability of Visual Hull from Imprecise Input

11:35-11:50Break

11:50-12:35   Jeff Zucker (McMaster Canada), invited talk:
Analog systems: Continuity and Computability
12:35-12:40   Closing

12:45-14:00Lunch