Computability in Europe 2008
Logic and Theory of Algorithms

Print current page  Print this page

Special Sessions

" . $talks_data[$id]['title'] . " "; } else { echo " " . $talks_data[$id]['name'] . " ($place): " . $talks_data[$id]['title'] . " (talk cancelled) "; } } ?>

Special Sessions

Each special session will have four speakers, each of which will have 30 min for their talk.

Below you can find a timetable of the talks.

Special Sessions

Algorithms in the History of Mathematics
organised by Jens Høyrup
and Karine Chemla




Liesbeth De Mol (Gent) and Maarten Bullynck (Wuppertal):
Formalising Mathematics and Extracting Algorithms from Proofs
organised by Henk Barendregt
and Monika Seisenberger



Higher-Type Recursion and Applications
organised by Ulrich Berger
and Dag Normann



Algorithmic Game Theory
organised by Elias Koutsoupias
and Bernhard von Stengel



Quantum Algorithms and Complexity
organised by Viv Kendon
and Bob Coecke




Biology and Computation
organised by Natasha Jonoska
and Giancarlo Mauri





Preliminary Timetable of Special Session Talks

Formalising Mathematics and Extracting Algorithms from Proofs Quantum Algorithms and Complexity Algorithmic Game Theory
Drakopoulos Propylaia Senate
June 16th, 14:30-15:10 Lawrence C Paulson Matthias Christandl Troels Bjerre Sørensen
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 John Harrison Peter Richter Hugo Gimbert
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion
Drakopoulos Amphitheater A Amphitheater B
June 17th, 14:30-15:10 Pierre Letouzey Dan Browne Rahul Savani
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 Christophe Raffalli Ross Duncan Constantinos Daskalakis
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion
 
Higher-Type Recursion and Applications Biology and Computation Algorithms in the History of Mathematics
Drakopoulos Amphitheater A Amphitheater B
June 18th, 14:30-15:10 Colin Riba Mark Daley Jens Høyrup
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 Ralph Matthes Erzsébet Csuhaj-Varjú Andréa Bréard
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion
June 19th, 14:30-15:10 John Longley Matteo Cavaliere Harold Edwards
-15:14 discussion discussion discussion
15:15-15:55 Lars Kristiansen Alessandra Carbone Liesbeth De Mol and Maarten Bullynck
-15:59 discussion discussion discussion

Room Caption

The lecture rooms Drakopoulos, Propylaia, and Senate are in the main building; Amphitheater A and B in the Foreign Languages building (7, Ipokratoys Street).


websites: Arnold Beckmann 2008-06-14 Valid HTML 4.01! Valid CSS!